Who are MiniEmpire

We are a UK based web hosting and design services company called MiniEmpire: https://miniempire.com

 

What personal data we collect and why

Contact forms

If you contact us via email or our online forms then we will store your name and email address in order to answer your queries. Information provided at the time of registering an account, purchasing services, or requesting further services will also be stored. If you sign up for our newsletter then we will only contact you relating to MiniEmpire and our subsidiary services. If you choose to opt out or have your information deleted in accordance to GDRP then we are happy to do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Sites use cookies to identify and track visitors, their usage, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using websites – although the drawback is that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies (wpserver, wordpress_test_cookie). These cookie contains no personal data and are discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies (wp-settings, wp-settings-time) last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks (wordpress_logged_in, wordpress_sec). If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

We require session cookies to optimise the server and our hosting software (phpsessid, stackscaling, whmcsfd, whmcs). These contain no personal data and are discarded when you close your browser. There are also a number of persistent, session, and third party cookies used to improve your experience relating to site layout, settings, and analytics – including; viewed_cookie_policy, woocommerce_recently_viewed, mailchimp_landing_site, google analytics _utma, and third party google maps & embedded youtube.

How we use personal data

  1. To register a customer account.
  2. To process orders that you have placed.
  3. To handle customer service and other enquiries.
  4. To ensure that content is presented in the most effective way (layout/language/currency etc).
  5. To provide you with information, products, or services of interest (where you have consented to be contacted).
  6. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and ourselves.
  7. To notify you about changes to our service.
  8. To carry out marketing and statistical analysis.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We may use the information provided to perform automatic decisions about the acceptance of orders you place. This helps us combat fraud and abuse and this information never leaves our network.

 

Who we share your data with

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information provided in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information if required.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about your visit, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third party links

Our site contains links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites then please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Marketing/analytics

We sometimes use Mailchimp for our newsletter campaigns. MailChimp is the world’s largest marketing automation platform and is GDPR compliant. We use Google Analytics with cookies to track visitors on this site. This data will be processed anonymously.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal and BACS for web hosing and site development. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal and Lloyds Bank, including information required to process or support the payments such as the purchase total and billing information. Payments for DIY templates are processed through our partner site, you can read their privacy policy if required when buying themes and designs.

 

Where we store your data

The personal data that we collect will be stored on our servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Occasionally, we may have to transfer personal data outside of the EEA. For example, domain registration data needs to be sent to our domain registrar outside of the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of data outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the GDPR and our data protection policies.

How we protect your data

All servers are housed in our ISO27001:2013 certified data centre with security features including: 24-7 on site security, CCTV inside and out, gated secure perimeter, photo IDs with swipe card entry, and need-to-know access security policies.

Data retention

We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements as follows:

  • Invoice data is kept for a minimum of 6 years as required under UK Law
  • Log files are rotated every 12 weeks. However, anonymised data may be kept for longer.
  • Web hosting data backups are kept for 30 days.

In the event that backups containing personal information are to be restored post-deletion, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure data that has been forgotten is not inadvertently restored and ensure all traces of data are removed within a maximum period of 180 days unless additional retention obligations apply.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event of a data breach, the affected individuals will be contacted within the timescales specified in the GDPR, it will be reported to the Information Commissioner, and a full report – highlighting any risks – will be provided.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site then you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold: https://miniempire.com/company/contact/ or if you are a web hosting customer then raise a support ticket using the ‘support’ link in the top menu.

 

Additional information

Changes to this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

Reload cookies acceptance bar on refresh.